Privacy Policy

Your privacy

S-Tac Trading Pty Ltd trading as S-Tac (ABN 25 637 875 300) (‘S-Tac’) is committed to protecting your
personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the details relating to your data relationship with S-
Tac and applies to services and interactions with S-Tac. A copy of this policy is available on the S-Tac
website at www.stactactical.com.au or you can request a copy by contacting our Customer Service
team.
This Privacy Policy applies to products and services offered by us, and by using our services you
agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in connection with
providing you with our services.

1. What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal
Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. You generally
have the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however, in some
instances, this may prevent us from being able to provide you with products and services, for an
example where you place an order for products online.
The types of personal information we collect and use information depending on your interaction and
transactions with us, including

General: What we collect
● Contact name, address, email addresses, other details, credit card information and other
payment information including but not limited to PayPal.
● Payment and transaction information including type, bank and credit card details etc
● Delivery address or collection details
● Your location details through your smartphone or device
● Technical information ie browser, websites visited, IP address, user and system preferences,
device type etc
● transaction, product, services and activity details of purchases, preferences and interactions
● Details of your communications and interactions with us and our loyalty programs with S-Tac

General: How we collect
● When you visit the S-Tac website and related websites, social media platforms or App
● Make a purchase or place an order
● Setup a S-Tac Online account
● Transact including making a non‐cash payment, or request a service where we collect
Personal Information
● Leave products for assessment or repair
● Attend an S-Tac function or event
● Enter a competition or complete a survey
● Send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback
● Participate in a promotion, competition, or survey
● You are involved in an incident

● When you join a mailing list
● Post a review, rating or comment on our website or social media page, or other user-
generated content on one of our websites or Apps

Loyalty: What we collect
● Membership details including your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, country and
any other information you provide as part of your application or registration
● Transaction details including what you purchased, payment information, where you shopped
and your product preferences
● Your location details through our website, or your smartphone or device
● Name and email address

Loyalty: How we collect
● When you join or use the website www.stactactical.com.au
● When you shop with an S-Tac Partner, Affiliate or Merchant
● We may monitor and record your communications with us for security, dispute resolution,
and training purposes and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises.

1.1 Collection of personal information by third parties
We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, information
service providers, providers who administer products and services and anyone authorised to act on
your behalf.
Certain brands, businesses and third parties that operate with S-Tac online own the personal
information you provide to them (eg when you join their mailing list or recording your product
preferences) and therefore have their own privacy policy which we encourage you to read before
providing your personal information. S-Tac is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third
parties and this Policy does not apply to them. Certain third parties conducting health-related
services (eg breast screening, weight loss services, or optometry services) may collect sensitive
information.
You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details
or by updating your account details by signing in.

1.2 Use of Cookies
Information is automatically collected through your use of the S-Tac, The S-Tac Market and S-Tac
websites, Affiliates’ websites and Apps, electronic communications, through cookies. Cookies are
small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. Generally, cookies are
used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this
information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the
website to gain statistical information about your usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow S-Tac
to customise a user’s experience on their websites. The information is used and disclosed by S-Tac
for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist S-Tac to improve the functionality and
usability of the website and our Apps.
Similarly, when you use Apps from S-Tac, we may periodically collect and use technical data and
related information (including technical information about your mobile device and system
preferences), to facilitate the provision of software updates, software support and other services

related to the Apps. S-Tac may also make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads to you
based on your past visits and use of our website. This allows us to notify you of products or offers
which we think you might be of interest to you. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings
on your web browser.

2. Why we collect personal information
We collect your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products
and services, and to support our business functions, including:
● to provide you with products and services
● to improve our service operations to enhance your customer experience
● to manage and work with our service providers to fulfil your request for products and
services such as processing transactions and payments, delivering products and services,
providing refunds and discounts to register and service your account, including your online
account and S-Tac account and keeping your information up‐to‐date, and verifying your
identity.
● promoting and communicating S-Tac products and services through direct marketing, events
and competitions, public relations and social media. S-Tac may also make use of third parties
who use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits and use of our website. This
allows us to notify you of products or offers which we think might be of interest to you
● to communicate with you and perform research and statistical analysis, such as customer
satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes, tailor products and
promotional offers to you, usage behaviour and user experience for online and digital
platforms to improve functionality and usability. This may include matching information we
collect against other information held by third parties, partners and sellers that you have
consented to share your information with (We may also use and disclose de-identified data
for these purposes)
● to conduct investigative, fraud and loss prevention activities to protect S-Tac ’s interests
including protection of our stores, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including
theft and fraud prevention)
● to respond to your query, feedback or concerns
● responding to and interacting with regulatory bodies and relevant government agencies
● general planning and administration, and as other required or permitted by law
We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the
time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have
provided consent.

3. Direct marketing, tech advertising and opting out
By providing your address, email address and contact number to S-Tac or its related parties and
partners, you consent to S-Tac contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this
information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone and
via S-Tac Apps. You may prefer to provide to us your personal email address or mobile number
rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.
If we send you direct marketing or send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent
or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent or opt-
out by contacting us at contact@stactactical.com.au

S-Tac Clients, Customers and Members may contact the S-Tac by email at
contact@stactactical.com.au If you opt-out of being sent hardcopy correspondence from S-Tac, we
will not be able to provide you with some of the main benefits of the S-Tac online platform. You may
wish to consider receiving digital Rewards using the S-Tac online website using the unsubscribe
facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg email, SMS or MMS) to opt-out of receiving
those messages
Adjust the permissions and notifications on your smartphone or device to stop notifications and to
opt-out from allowing S-Tac ’s mobile applications to access your device’s camera, microphone or
location information contacting our Privacy Officer by email at contact@stactactical.com.au , or by
writing to the Privacy Officer, S-Tac Tactical and Outdoors Pty Ltd at contact@stactactical.com.au.

4. Sharing your personal information
We work with a number of suppliers that provide us with services to fulfil your request or carry out
specific functions on our behalf, including:
● Third-Party Merchants, third party online websites and online businesses, contracted or
third-party service providers or contractors to provide you with products or services
requested by you or may be of interest to you, to process your payment, to communicate
offers and promotions to you, and for product development and product, service and
market research
● Technology services including application and systems, cloud computing facilities,
development and technical support, processing, storing, hosting, research and to analyse
data
● Retail brands, suppliers and sellers who provide products and services within our online
platforms
● Business advisors, including lawyers, accountants, insurance, recruitment advisors and
agencies, auditors or other professional service providers to the extent reasonably required
● Regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with applicable laws or respond to
valid legal processes such as a search warrant, a court order or a subpoena and fraud
management
● Some of our trusted service providers such as technology or data storage providers may be
located outside of Australia including Japan, Singapore, India, Hong Kong, the Philippines,
the United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of
the services those recipients provide to S-Tac .

5. Protection of personal information
Personal information we hold can be in electronic or hard copy form, both onsite at a S-Tac
premises or with our trusted service provider. Any trusted service provider must observe and meet
our information security requirements to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to, and loss,
misuse or unapproved alteration of, personal information. In addition, we have a number of security
controls in place and use a range of resources, process and technology controls to protect your
personal information. For example all Team Members are required and bound by internal
information security policies including limiting and controlling access to systems that hold personal
information.
While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot
guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that information at your own

risk. You should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic
storage is 100% secure. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your
account details confidential, access is limited and encourage you to use a unique and strong
password, limit access to your computer and log out after use. If you become aware of unauthorised
access, please let us know as soon as practicable.

5.1 Third-party sites
We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party
websites. Links to third-party sites that are not operated or controlled by S-Tac are provided for your
convenience. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, you are leaving S-Tac and any
personal information you provide will not be covered by this Policy and S-Tac is not responsible for
the privacy or security practices of those sites. Third-party websites should have their own privacy
and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to
them.

6. Access and Correction
6.1 Access
If you would access to personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at
contact@stactactical.com.au . We will generally provide you with access to your personal
information subject to some exceptions permitted by law. When making an access request, please
provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us
retrieve the information. We may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request
you make, this includes providing us satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have
authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have
your permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.
We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and
providing it to you.
6.2 Correction
If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the
personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will
take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for
which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we
correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to
another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other
entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.
You should ensure that all personal information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and
correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and
services you have requested. A record of the changes made to your personal information may be
noted in your account or filing. You acknowledge that there may be circumstances where S-Tac is
entitled to assume such accuracy and completeness and reserves the right to not correct personal
information, where permitted under relevant laws.

7. Complaints or Questions
If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you
have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged
breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by:
Email: contact@stactactical.com.au
We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your complaint with
our staff and our service providers and others as required and appropriate.
All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner
considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be
investigated and a response generally provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the
matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and advise you of
this.

8. Updates to this Policy
S-Tac may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page
regularly to take notice of any changes. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy
may be obtained by contacting our Customer Service team.

9. General
This Privacy Policy and your use of S-Tac ’s services including the website is governed in all respects
by the laws of Victoria, Australia and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts
of Australia. Certain privacy laws in other countries provide you with certain rights in relation to your
personal information that may not be covered under the Australian Privacy Principles. These include
the right to erasure, rights to data portability and right to object. If you would like to exercise these
rights and you reside in those countries you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at
contact@stactactical.com.au, who will assess your request.

Currency
EUREuro